In the spring it’s when the people of Delta starts to prepare the fields for rice cultivation, typical of the area, removing the soil and aerating. And it’s at this time that we see in these fields in transformation concentrations of waders, and hopefully the Temminck’s Stint (Calidris temminckii). Aslo are abundant the Western Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava sp.) we can watch them in the reeds at sunset. In the salt we found the Caspian Tern (Sterna caspia) and the Audouin’s Gull (Larus Audouinii) with the largest breeding colony in the world in the Natural Park of the Delta del Ebro. In the channels of the park there are the Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis) and the Little Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus). The White-winged Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus) can be watched in migration, the Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica) in the reeds and groups of ducks, grebes and coots in the lagoons of the park.
In summer the Delta del Ebro is full of life. The nesting birds have already chicks and can be viewed by adults in colonies in the different environments of the Park. At â€śSalinas de la Tancadaâ€ť we find the Sandwich tern (Sterna sandvicensis), the Common Tern (Sterna hirundo), the Little Tern (Sterna albifrons), the Slender-billed Gull (Chroicocephalus genei) and the Greater Flamingos (Phoenicopterus roseus). At this time we watch the Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis) and the Temminck’s Stint (Calidris temminckii) in the fields of water and sludge, Squacco Heron (Ardeola ralloides) and the Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata). On the beaches of the park is relatively abundant the Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus), and we can see the Eurasian Penduline Tit (Remiz pendulinus) and the Aquatic Warbler (Acrocephalus paludicola) on the flags of the â€śCanal Vellâ€ť.
During the autumn we watch the migratory birds like the Common Cranes (Grus grus), the Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus) and the Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia). On the Bay of the Fangar, we find many waders feeding as the Common Redshank (Tringa totanus), the Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropu) and the Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia). In the inland lakes are plentiful coots, ducks and grebes, and the Western Marsh Harrier (Circus aeruginosus) that flies in search of prey. It is also time to find the Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta), the Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica) and the Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa) and in the â€śLaguna de las Ollasâ€ť there is the Purple Swamphen (Porphyrio porphyrio).
In winter we will find concentrations of wintering waders such as the Dunlin (Calidris alpina), the Little Stint (Calidris minuta), the Jack Snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus) and groups of Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa). The Eurasian Coot (Fulica atr) and the Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos) are abundant in the lagoons of the reserve. In crop fields we find large groups of Northern Lapwings (Vanellus Vanellus). In the winter months they live, the Caspian Tern (Sterna caspia) in the â€śSalinas de la Tancadaâ€ť and the Sanderling (Calidris alba) on the beach at â€śPunta de la Banyaâ€ť.